Bartholomew v. Blevins
[…] An executed power of attorney is one answer to this dilemma.

Neither the clerk who rejected the proffered power of attorney nor the court maintain that the power of attorney was not executed in accordance with the statute. Rather, they read into the statute a requirement that the power of attorney must be an original. This interpretation is based on the language of 10 U.S.C. § 1044a(d): “The signature of any such person acting as notary, together with the title of that person’s offices, is prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine, that the person holds the designated title, and that the person is authorized to perform a notarial act.”1 In support of its interpretation the court states: “The statute does not speak of photocopies, certified copies, or reproductions of any sort.” I agree, but I do not understand the omission of any reference to “photocopies” to mean that only an original will suffice.