United States v. Fosler, No. 11-0149/MC
[…] Constitution and the R.C.M. require. Nothing in Levy is to the
contrary.
24
United States v. Fosler, No. 11-0149/MC
EFFRON, Chief Judge (dissenting):
While serving as a drill instructor at the Naval Junior
Reserve Officer Training Corps Program in Rota, Spain, Appellant
engaged in sexual intercourse with a high school student in the
program. The ensuing charges included an allegation that
Appellant, who was married, committed adultery with the student
-- a sixteen-year-old dependent daughter of an active duty Navy
servicemember -- in violation of Article 134, Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2006) (proscribing
“all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not
capital”).
The adultery charge employed the sample specification set
forth in the Manual for Courts-Martial. The specification used
the long-standing format for Article 134 offenses, employing
wording that predates enactment of the UCMJ.
In this appeal, Appellant challenges the legality of the