United States v. Nerad, No. 09-5006/AF
[…] preclude a determination that the finding was correct in law and
fact –- or other legal rationale with respect to the charge, the
specification, the finding, the trial, or the post-trial process
that warranted exercise of its unique power under Article 66(c),
UCMJ.12 Nor did the CCA identify tangible factors, either by
reference to other charges in the case or by reference to other
12
Under the present circumstances, where the CCA did not
purport to disapprove the finding on the basis of a legal
error, this case simply does not implicate or address Article
59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or sentence
of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an
error of law unless the error materially prejudices the
substantial rights of the accused.”). Contra Nerad, __ M.J.
at __ (1-2, 14, 17) (Stucky, J., dissenting).
24
United States v. Nerad, No. 09-5006/AF
cases, that led it to conclude that the finding “unreasonably
exaggerate[d] the criminality of” the conduct, Nerad, 67 M.J. at