United States v. Schweitzer, No. 08-0746/MC
[…] convening authority action. United States v. Schweitzer
(Schweitzer I), 2007 CCA LEXIS 164, at *99-*100, 2007 WL
1704165, at *33-*34 (N-M. Ct. Crim. App. May 10, 2007)
(unpublished). After a new SJAR by a different SJA, the
convening authority again approved the adjudged sentence, and
the CCA affirmed in a second opinion. United States v.
Schweitzer (Schweitzer II), No. 200000755, slip op. at 2, 4 (N-
M. Ct. Crim. App. Jun. 5, 2008) (unpublished).
II.
At trial, both Appellant and Capt Ashby moved to dismiss
the charges, alleging that LtGen Pace was an “accuser” under
Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9) (1994),2 such as to
disqualify him from referring the charges to a court-martial
under Article 22, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 822 (1994). The military
2
It was asserted that LtGen Pace was either a type-two accuser
(“a person who directs that charges nominally be signed and
sworn to by another”) or a type-three accuser (a “person who has
an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution
of the accused”). Article 1(9), UCMJ.
6
United States v. Schweitzer, No. 08-0746/MC
judge ruled, during a joint session, that LtGen Pace was not an
accuser in these cases.