United States v. Chatfield, No. 08-0615/NA
[…] As relevant to the granted issue regarding the statements
to Detective Amonette, the military judge’s conclusions of law
were that: (1) Appellant was not in custody and Detective
Amonette was not required to administer Miranda warnings before
the interview; (2) CDR Landis’s actions did not amount to an
order to Appellant to make a statement to Detective Amonette;
and (3) the civilian police’s actions were not coercive.5 In
5
In addition, in response to Appellant’s argument that his
statements should be suppressed due to CDR Landis’s failure to
give Appellant warnings under Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 831(b) (2000), the military judge found that CDR Landis never
questioned Appellant. By its terms, Article 31(b), UCMJ, only
applies when a member of the military “interrogate[s], or
request[s] any statement from, an accused or a person suspected
of an offense[.]” Article 31(b), UCMJ. Further, the military
judge also found that CDR Landis’s actions were not part of a
military or civilian law enforcement investigation. See United
States v. Loukas, 29 M.J. 385, 387 (C.M.A. 1990) (holding that
Article 31, UCMJ, is only triggered when there is a questioner