John C. Johnson (on brief); Lieutenant Colonel Robert V. Combs.
[…] R.C.M. 910(d). As interpreted by this Court, this requires:
[T]he accused must answer questions under oath in the
presence of counsel that satisfy the judge that the
plea is provident. RCM 910 (d) and (e). The judge
also must determine that the plea of guilty results
from the accused’s own willingness to plead guilty and
that he has not been coerced in any way.
United States v. Nelson, 51 M.J. 399, 400 (C.A.A.F. 1999). A
careful examination of the trial record shows that the military
judge fulfilled his duty during Appellant’s providence inquiry.
Article 77, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (10
U.S.C. § 877 (2000), defines a “principal” as “Any person
punishable under this chapter who . . . commits an offense . . .
or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission.”
(citations omitted.) The Manual for Courts-Martial, United
States (2005 ed.)(MCM) further states the two elements necessary
to be held liable for aiding and abetting a crime: “(i) Assist,
encourage, advise, instigate, counsel, command or procure . . .