United States v. Milovanovic
[…] MILOVANOVIC that the superseding indictment fails to allege that he violated the Mail Fraud Statute. Milovanovic’s argument, however, ignores his alleged role as an aider and abettor in assisting Lamb to defraud the State by procuring fraudulent CDLs. He is accused of soliciting the bribes, paying Lamb to falsify the skills test results, helping applicants cheat on the written por- tions of the test, and providing in-state addresses to non- resident applicants. See 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chap- ter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2 (“(a) Who- ever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commis- sion, is punishable as a principal.