United States v. Milovanovic
[…] The applicant then pre- sents the form to the local DOL office, pays the requisite fees, and is issued a temporary CDL. The local DOL office subse- quently sends the applicant’s paperwork via the U.S. Mails to the DOL in Olympia, Washington, which saves a copy of the 1 Third-party testers contract with the DOL to administer the CDL test in the same manner as the State would administer the exam. See 49 C.F.R. § 383.75(a)(1) (“The skills tests given by the third party are the same as those that would otherwise be given by the State using the same version of the skills tests, the same written instructions for test applicants, and the same scoring sheets . . . .”); see also Wash. Rev.