United States v. Milovanovic
[…] See 49 C.F.R. § 383.75(a)(1) (“The skills tests given by the third party are the same as those that would otherwise be given by the State using the same version of the skills tests, the same written instructions for test applicants, and the same scoring sheets . . . .”); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 46.25.060(1)(b)(i) (“The department may authorize a person, including an agency of this or another state, an employer, a private driver training facility, or other pri- vate institution, or a department, agency, or instrumentality of local gov- ernment, to administer the skills test specified by this section under the following conditions: [t]he test is the same which would otherwise be administered by the state.”). Third-party testers are also required to main- tain records of the tests they administer and to either mail or fax their com- pleted test logs monthly to the DOL headquarters in Olympia, Washington. UNITED STATES v. MILOVANOVIC 5613 form electronically and uploads the documents to a database.