UNITED STATES v. MILOVANOVIC 19223
[…] United
States, 483 U.S. 350, 107 S. Ct. 2875, 97 L. Ed. 2d 292
(1987), we held that § 1341 proscribed schemes to defraud
another not only of money and property, but also of “intangi-
ble rights,” including the right to loyal or honest services. See
United States v. Bohonus, 628 F.2d 1167, 1171-72 (9th Cir.
1980); see also United States v. Williams, 441 F.3d 716,
723-24 (9th Cir. 2006). In McNally, 483 U.S. at 360, 107 S.
Ct. at 2881-82, the Court held that the mail fraud statute did
not extend to honest services fraud. The following year, Con-
gress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which specifies that for pur-
poses of the mail fraud statute, “the term ‘scheme or artifice
to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of
the intangible right of honest services.” In so doing, “Con-
gress restored the pre-McNally landscape.” Williams, 441
F.3d at 722; accord, United States v. Sorich, 523 F.3d 702,
707 (7th Cir. 2008), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 129 S.
Ct. 1308, 1308, 173 L. Ed. 2d 645 (2009); United States v.