UNITED STATES v. MILOVANOVIC 19223
[…] mail fraud.
[3] As always, we begin our analysis of the mail fraud and
“honest service” statutes with the text.14 The text of the mail
fraud statute appears to rule out limiting “honest services”
fraud to fiduciaries. Congress provided that “whoever” perpe-
trates a fraudulent scheme using the mails commits the crime
of mail fraud.15 The perpetrator category “whoever” literally
means anyone, whether fiduciary or not.
12
483 U.S. 350 (1987).
13
Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4181.
14
United States v. Monday, 614 F.3d 983, 985 (9th Cir. 2010).
15
18 U.S.C. § 1341. That section provides:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or
artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means
of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or
to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute,
supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or
spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything
represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit
or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or
artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or autho-
rized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to
be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes
to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or deliv-
ered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or
19230 UNITED STATES v. MILOVANOVIC
[4] A purposiveness analysis, considering the social harm
the statute addresses, likewise suggests no limitation to fidu-
ciaries. The purpose evident from the face of the statute is
prevention and punishment of fraud. Several types of fraud
expressly listed, such as selling counterfeit items, do not
require a fiduciary relationship. Traditional mail frauds, such
as soliciting money for items that are not what they are adver-
tised to be, or collecting remittances by mail and not sending
the goods ordered, require no fiduciary relationship.16 Fraud
generally means deception, the use of misrepresentation to
obtain something of value or deprive another of something of
value.17 Plenty of traditional fraud is committed in arms-
receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly
causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the
direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be
delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter
or thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 20 years, or both. If the violation occurs in relation to, or