United States v. Milovanovic
[…] United States, 483 U.S. 350, 107 S.Ct. 2875, 97 L.Ed.2d 292 (1987), we held that § 1341 proscribed schemes to defraud another not only of money and property, but also of “intangible rights,” including the right to loyal or honest services. See United States v. Bohonus, 628 F.2d 1167, 1171-72 (9th Cir.1980); see also United States v. Williams, 441 F.3d 716, 723-24 (9th Cir.2006). In McNally, 483 U.S. at 360, 107 S.Ct. at 2881-82, the Court held that the mail fraud statute did not extend to honest services fraud. The following year, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which specifies that for purposes of the mail fraud statute, “the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” In so doing, “Congress restored the preMcNally landscape.” Williams, 441 F.3d at 722; accord, United States v. Sorich, 523 F.3d 702, 707 (7th Cir.2008), cert. de*414nied, — U.S.-,-, 129 S.Ct. 1308, 1308, 173 L.Ed.2d 645 (2009); United States v.