USAA Casualty Ins. Co. v. Permanent Mission, et al.
[…] USAA argues that three exceptions to the FSIA bestow subject matter jurisdiction over the
Mission in this case: (1) the “tortious activity” exception,19 (2) the “commercial activity” exception,20
14
City of New York v. Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations, 446 F.3d 365, 368 (2d Cir.
2006).
15
Robinson v. Gov’t of Malaysia, 269 F.3d 133, 138 (2d Cir. 2001) (quoting Mackensworth v. S.S. Am.
Merchant, 28 F.3d 246, 252 (2d Cir. 1994)).
16
Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 443 (1989).
17
Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993); see 28 U.S.C. 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be
immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in
sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”).
18
Gray v. Permanent Mission of People’s Repub. of Congo to U.N., 443 F. Supp. 816, 820 (S.D.N.Y.
1978).
19
The tortious activity exception provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] foreign state shall not be