Harvey v. Permanent Mission of the Republic of Sierra Leone
[…] 14
Ins. Co. v. Permanent Mission of Republic of Namibia, 681 F.3d 103, 107
(2d Cir. 2012). Therefore, as the parties agree, the Mission is entitled
to immunity unless an exception to the FSIA applies.
1. Commercial Activity Exception
In relevant part, the commercial activity exception provides
that “[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of
courts of the United States or of the States in any case . . . in which the
action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United
States by the foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).
2. Tortious Activity Exception
The tortious activity exception provides that a foreign state is
not immune from suit in any case “not otherwise encompassed [by
the commercial activity exception], in which money damages are
sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death, or damage
to or loss of property, occurring in the United States and caused by
the tortious act or omission of that foreign state . . . .” 28 U.S.C.
15
§ 1605(a)(5). That the tortious activity exception can apply only to
cases “not otherwise encompassed” by the commercial activity
exception suggests that the commercial activity exception and the
tortious activity exception are “mutually exclusive.” De Letelier v.