Harvey v. Permanent Mission of the Republic of Sierra Leone
[…] headquarters.”). Therefore, MacArthur’s analysis has no bearing on
the case at hand.
In sum, we find the gravamen of the Harveys’ suit to be the
Mission’s allegedly faulty construction work at its headquarters,
which it has hired a general contractor to perform.
21
2. Whether the Gravamen of the Harveys’ Suit Is
“Commercial Activity”
The next question is whether the Mission’s conduct related to
its renovation efforts qualifies as “commercial activity.” The FSIA
defines “commercial activity” as “either a regular course of
commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” 28
U.S.C. § 1603(d). The statute further states that “[t]he commercial
character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature
of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than
by reference to its purpose.” 4 Id. “‘[P]urpose’ is ‘the reason why the
foreign state engages in the activity’ and ‘nature’ is ‘the outward form
of the conduct that the foreign state performs or agrees to perform.’”
Pablo Star Ltd. v. Welsh Gov’t, 961 F.3d 555, 561 (2d Cir. 2020) (emphasis