and its legal conclusions de novo. United States v. Foster, 634
[…] lanes. Officer Nolasco drove alongside Morris to ask him if he
felt well enough to ride. Morris did not respond. Officer
Nolasco then asked Morris to approach the car and produce
identification. When the Officer began to exit his vehicle,
Morris threw down his bicycle and began to flee. The district
court determined that, even if Officer Nolasco’s inquiries
amounted to an investigatory stop, his conduct was justified by
reasonable suspicion that Morris had operated his bicycle in
violation of Maryland’s traffic laws. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann.,
Transp. § 21-1202 (“Every person operating a bicycle . . . is
subject to all the duties required of the driver of a vehicle .
3
. . .”). We agree and therefore reject Morris’s argument that
this encounter violated the Fourth Amendment.
Furthermore, although Morris was unquestionably seized
after he fled and then subsequently reached into his waistband,
we conclude that this conduct provided Officer Nolasco with