NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] court proceedings, we granted L&F leave to appeal the District Court’s remand order.2
II. Discussion
We permitted this appeal in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1), which,
notwithstanding the general rule against appellate review of remand orders,3 allows us to
accept appeals of orders remanding class actions to state court. The purpose of that
statute is to allow courts to “develop a body of appellate law interpreting [CAFA] without
unduly delaying the litigation of class actions.” S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 49 (2005).
1
As we discuss infra, 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) permits “a court of appeals [to]
accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand
a class action … if application is made to the court of appeals not more than 10 days after
entry of the order.”
2
The first mention either party made of the state court proceedings was in the
statement of the case in the briefing submitted after we had granted leave to file this
appeal.
3
As explained in greater detail infra in note 6, there is a “strong congressional
policy against review of remand orders.” Sykes v. Tex. Air Corp., 834 F.2d 488, 490 (5th
Cir. 1987).
3
Congress placed a time limitation on that discretionary authority, however, requiring an
appeal from a remand order to be disposed of within 60 days of the date on which leave
to appeal is granted. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2) (stating that, unless an extension is
granted, “all action on such appeal … [must be completed] not later than 60 days after the
date on which such appeal was filed”); Morgan v. Gay, 471 F.3d 469, 472 (3d Cir. 2006)
(interpreting the 60-day period to run from the date leave to appeal is granted). As a
result of that limitation, courts have declined to address non-CAFA issues when
presented with § 1453(c)(1) appeals. See Alvarez v.