William J. Becham, Jr. v. Synthes, USA
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 11-8-53(d) (repealed 2011). The act directs Georgia’s courts to “construe a restrictive covenant to comport with the reasonable intent and expectations of the parties . . . and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-54(a) (repealed 2011). The act further permits the courts to modify an otherwise unenforceable restrictive covenant to “grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8- 54(b) (repealed 2011). 4 We note that Commissioners of Roads & Revenues of Fulton County v. Davis, 102 S.E.2d 180 (Ga. 1958), and Jones v.