Corp. v. Kenner, 582 S.E.2d 84, 85–86 (Ga. 2003). Georgia’s constitution
[…] 3
HB 173 permits the modification of a “a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable
so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee
than as originally drafted by the parties.” Ga. Code Ann. § 11-8-53(d) (repealed 2011). The act
directs Georgia’s courts to “construe a restrictive covenant to comport with the reasonable intent and
expectations of the parties . . . and in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate
business interests established by the person seeking enforcement.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-54(a)
(repealed 2011). The act further permits the courts to modify an otherwise unenforceable restrictive
covenant to “grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to
achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.” Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-
54(b) (repealed 2011).
4
We note that Commissioners of Roads & Revenues of Fulton County v. Davis, 102 S.E.2d
180 (Ga. 1958), and Jones v. McCaskill, 37 S.E. 724 (Ga. 1900), may require us to test HB 173's