State ex rel. Frank v. Swanger
[…] But, in any event, it is a matter of mutual convention between the two classes of stockholders voluntarily entered into, and as no rule of common law or public policy is contravened thereby, we can perceive no objection tb the arrangement unless it violates some express provision of our organic or statutory law.

The Attorney-General lays much stress upon section 6 of article 12 of the Constitution which ordains that “each shareholder shall have the right to cast as many votes as shall equal the number of his shares.” The object and purposes of this provision in our Constitution is well understood and has been judicially expounded on several occasions.