State ex rel. Frank v. Swanger
[…] It is insisted by the Secretary of State that the above provision in the articles is in violation of the Constitution and laws of this State. The sections of the Constitution and of the Revised Statutes of this State invoked by him in justification of his refusal to approve the articles are these:

Section 6 of article 12 of the Constitution provides as follows: “In all elections for directors or managers of any incorporated company, each shareholder shall have-the right to cast as many votes in the aggregate as shall equal the number of shares so held by him or her in the said company.”

Section 8 of article 12 of the Constitution provides, in part, as follows,: