NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Carriers, Report and Order and Order on Remand, 18 FCC Rcd. 16978, 17231-32
(2003)). That dark fiber strands may qualify as such “fiber transmission facilities” is
evidenced by the FCC‟s citation to a portion of the TRRO‟s predecessor, the Triennial
Review Order (“TRO”). There, the FCC stated: “when a company has obtained dark
fiber from another carrier on a long-term IRU basis and activated that fiber with its own
9
optronics, that facility should be counted as a separate unaffiliated facility.” TRO, 18
FCC Rcd. at 17231 (emphasis added).
The text of § 51.5 confirms the FCC‟s desire to treat dark fiber strands as a “fiber-
optic cable or comparable transmission facility” under certain circumstances. In its
definition of “fiber-based collocator,” the FCC provided that “[d]ark fiber obtained from
an incumbent LEC on an indefeasible right of use basis shall be treated as non-incumbent
LEC fiber-optic cable.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.5 (emphasis added). We do not interpret the
agency‟s failure to similarly make special mention of leases from non-ILEC carriers as
indicative of its intention to exclude such leases from the definition, as the PUC urges.