United States v. Thomas Maxwell, Jr.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)(2); cf. Inman, 666 F.3d at 1005 (“[T]he pertinent statute on discretionary conditions does not permit a total ban on alcohol, but allows a court to order the defendant to ‘refrain from excessive use of alcohol.’” (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(7))). Of course, while 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b) lists some discretionary conditions that a district court may impose in an individual case, these are illustrative, not exhaustive. A district court has the discretion, within the overarching statutory purposes set forth in § 3553(a), to craft other special -11- Case No. 10-6485 United States v. Maxwell conditions of supervised release to fit the particular needs of individual defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(22) (“The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) and to the extent that such conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 3553(a)(2), that the defendant . . . satisfy such other conditions as the court may impose . . . .”); id. § 3583(d) (allowing court to “order, as a further condition of supervised release . . . any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b) and any other condition it considers to be