No. 12-5662 United States v. D
[…] permitting benign internet use, it might be appropriate to ban all use”).
7
Although the district court stated during the sentencing hearing that Dotson was required “to
comply with all sex offender registry requirements,” the box on the judgment providing for this condition
was not checked. It is clear, however, that Dotson qualifies as a sex offender under the Act and must
therefore register. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1) & (5)(A)(ii); see also 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a).
8
Of course, this condition “may be ameliorated or suspended by the court as provided in section
3563(a)(4).” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). This cross-reference, which actually refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3563(a)(5)
and deals with conditions of probation, provides that these requirements “may be ameliorated or suspended
by the court for any individual defendant if the defendant’s presentence report or other reliable sentencing
information indicates a low risk of future substance abuse by the defendant.”
No. 12-5662 United States v. Dotson Page 16
Third, it imposed an additional condition of supervised release requiring Dotson to
“submit to drug testing and drug treatment programs as directed by the Probation
Officer.”9