REEVES v. DVA 2
[…] claimant shall present evidence of the right to
claim such status within such time as prescribed
by the Secretary in regulations.
5 Claims for accrued benefits must be filed within
one year of a veteran’s death. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c).
Given that more than a year has passed since Reeves’
death, Mrs. Reeves might forfeit all right to relief if it
were determined that her motion to substitute did not
qualify as an informal accrued-benefits claim.
13 REEVES v. DVA
(3) Substitution under this subsection shall be in
accordance with such regulations as the Secretary
may prescribe.
38 U.S.C. § 5121A. 6 Under this provision, an accrued-
benefits claimant can be substituted for a veteran who
dies while a “claim” or “an appeal of a decision with
respect to such a claim . . . is pending.” Id. § 5121A(1). In
Breedlove v. Shinseki, the Veterans Court determined
that while section 5121A authorizes substitution in pro-
ceedings at the VA, it does not “directly” authorize substi-
tution in cases in which a veteran dies while his case is
pending before a court. 24 Vet. App. 7, 8 (Vet.