REEVES v. DVA 2
[…] be substituted on a deceased veteran’s appeal “as a mat-
ter of course”); Breedlove, 24 Vet. App. at 20 (“Congress
has indicated in enacting section 5121A [that] the vet-
eran’s disability benefits claim does not die with the
veteran and the accrued-benefits claim by a survivor no
longer represents a separate interest that must be sepa-
rately pursued apart from the veteran’s underlying claim
for benefits.”).
III. CUE Claim
Turning now to the merits of the appeal, we reject the
government’s contention that there is no CUE in the 1983
board decision because the failure to apply section 1154(b)
was harmless error. That statute provides:
In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat
with the enemy in active service with a military,
naval, or air organization of the United States
during a period of war, campaign, or expedition,
the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of
service-connection of any disease or injury alleged
REEVES v. DVA 18
to have been incurred in or aggravated by such
service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service
incurrence or aggravation of such injury or dis-
ease, if consistent with the circumstances, condi-
tions, or hardships of such service,
notwithstanding the fact that there is no official
record of such incurrence or aggravation in such
service, and, to that end, shall resolve every rea-
sonable doubt in favor of the veteran.
38 U.S.C. § 1154(b).
Congress enacted section 1154(b) because of its con-
cern that combat veterans faced “major obstacle[s]” when
seeking to assemble the medical records necessary to
establish that they suffered an injury or disease while in
service. H.R. Rep. No. 1157, at 3 (1941). In many in-