REEVES v. DVA 2
[…] it shall win, but rather that justice shall be done, that all
veterans so entitled receive the benefits due to them.”).
Notwithstanding the recent death of her husband, Mrs.
Reeves filed a timely motion to substitute—which clearly
indicated an intent to seek accrued benefits—and has
diligently prosecuted her appeal before this court. Under
4 This does not mean that on remand the VA cannot
have Mrs. Reeves file additional paperwork if necessary to
confirm her status as the appropriate accrued-benefits
beneficiary before awarding her any benefits. See 38
U.S.C. § 5121(c) (“If a claimant’s application [for accrued
benefits] is incomplete at the time it is originally submit-
ted, the Secretary shall notify the claimant of the evi-
dence necessary to complete the application. If such
evidence is not received within one year from the date of
such notification, no accrued benefits may be paid.”). We
hold only that Mrs. Reeves was not required to file an
accrued-benefits claim with the VA before being allowed
to substitute for her husband on appeal to this court.
REEVES v. DVA 12
such circumstances, her failure to file an additional