Paladin Commty Mntl Hlth Ctr v. Kathleen Se
[…] Paladin is a Medicare-certified community mental health center which provides partial hospitalization services to patients in and around Austin, Texas, and derives over 80% of its revenue from Medicare payments. For years Medicare paid suppliers of partial hospitalization services based on their specific costs. However, in 1997, in an attempt to better control costs and encourage more efficient delivery of care, Congress directed the Secretary to establish an outpatient prospective payment system where providers would be paid predetermined rates for partial hospitalization services. See § 1395l(t)(1). In creating the new payment system, the Secretary was required to (i) develop a classification system for covered services and groups of services, and then (ii) “establish relative payment weights for covered [outpatient department] services . . . based on median (or, at the election of the Secretary, mean) hospital costs” using recent cost data. § 1395l(t)(2)(A)–(C).