Case: 11-50682 Document: 00511887930 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2012
[…] Paladin is a
Medicare-certified community mental health center which provides partial
hospitalization services to patients in and around Austin, Texas, and derives
over 80% of its revenue from Medicare payments.
For years Medicare paid suppliers of partial hospitalization services based
on their specific costs. However, in 1997, in an attempt to better control costs
and encourage more efficient delivery of care, Congress directed the Secretary
to establish an outpatient prospective payment system where providers would
be paid predetermined rates for partial hospitalization services. See § 1395l(t)(1).
In creating the new payment system, the Secretary was required to (i) develop
a classification system for covered services and groups of services, and then (ii)
“establish relative payment weights for covered [outpatient department] services
. . . based on median (or, at the election of the Secretary, mean) hospital costs”
using recent cost data. § 1395l(t)(2)(A)–(C). In any given year, the ultimate
payment rate for covered services was the product of a “conversion factor” and
the various “relative payment weight[s,]” § 1395l(t)(3)(C)–(D), adjusted