Case: 11-50682 Document: 00511887930 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2012
[…] court “to conduct a cursory review of the merits of the case to determine whether
the Secretary violated a clear statutory mandate,” Hanauer v. Reich, 82 F.3d
1304, 1309 (4th Cir. 1996) (internal quotation omitted), our cursory review
reveals that the Secretary was acting within her delegated authority. When the
Secretary made her 2011 payment rate determinations she was acting pursuant
to her authority both to (i) “establish relative payment weights for covered
[outpatient department] services . . . based on median (or, at the election of the
Secretary, mean) hospital costs,” § 1395l(t)(2)(C), and (ii) “review not less often
than annually and revise the groups, the relative payment weights, and the
wage and other adjustments . . . to take into account changes in medical practice,
changes in technology, the addition of new services, new cost data, and other
relevant information and factors.” § 1395l(t)(9)(A).
Paladin’s argument is at best a dispute over the Secretary’s interpretation
of the “based on . . . hospital costs” language found in § 1395l(t)(2)(C), which is
not the “extraordinary” situation that falls within the very limited Kyne
exception. Kirby Corp. v.