United States v. Humphries, 10-5004/AF
[…] Hardison, 64 M.J. 279,
281 (C.A.A.F. 2007)); United States v. Carter, 61 M.J. 30, 33
(C.A.A.F. 2005); United States v. Carpenter, 51 M.J. 393, 396
(C.A.A.F. 1999). “The standard that we apply here is the
constitutional [error] standard as it has been articulated by
this [C]ourt in plain error cases since [Powell, 49 M.J. 465
n.*].” Paige, 67 M.J. at 449 n.7 (citing, as examples, Harcrow,
66 M.J. at 160; United States v. Brewer, 61 M.J. 425, 432
(C.A.A.F. 2005); Carpenter, 51 M.J. at 396).
The statutory basis for this Court’s standard is Article
59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006), which states: “A
finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect
on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially
12
United States v. Humphries, 10-5004/AF
prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”6 Where an
error of law materially prejudices a substantial right, either
this Court or the CCA may notice the error, keeping in mind the
need “to encourage timely objections and reduce wasteful
reversals;” and to “respect the particular importance of the
finality of guilty pleas.”