6958 M. R. v. DREYFUS
[…] rized to waive certain Medicaid requirements for innovative
or experimental state health care programs.” Townsend, 328
F.3d at 514. Consistent with Congress’s preference for com-
munity rather than institutional care, “the waiver program
provides Medicaid reimbursement to States for the provision
of community-based services to individuals who would other-
wise require institutional care, upon a showing that the aver-
age annual cost of such services is not more than the annual
cost of institutional services.” Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zim-
ring, 527 U.S. 581, 601 n.12 (1999) (citing 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396n(c)).
Before Washington may cover the cost of in-home personal
care services to participants in a Medicaid waiver program,
the state must have made “a determination that but for the
provision of such services the individuals would require the
level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility or
intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded the cost of
which could be reimbursed under the State plan.” Id.
M. R. v. DREYFUS 6987
§ 1396n(c)(1); 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.217, 441.302(c); see also,
e.g., WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 388-106-0310(4) (participants in
Community Options Program Entry Services (“COPES”)
waiver program must “need the level of care provided in a