KAM-ALMAZ v. US 2
[…] (30) days.” Compl. ¶ 12. Those estimates of when the
seized property might be returned to Kam-Almaz, how-
ever, are insufficient to allege a bailment contract. See,
e.g., Llamera, 15 Cl. Ct. at 597 (noting that even though
the plaintiff received “a receipt” for his seized property,
the facts “did not evidence any intent to enter into a
bailment agreement”). Furthermore, as the relevant
regulation indicates, the fact that Kam-Almaz received a
receipt in no way diminishes the characterization of
Muldowan’s actions as a unilateral seizure. See 19 C.F.R.
§ 162.21(a) (“A receipt for seized property shall be given
at the time of seizure to the person from whom the prop-
erty is seized.”). Kam-Almaz also alleges that correspon-
dence between him and the government supports the
plausibility of his claim for an implied-in-fact bailment
contract. But those letters do not evidence the govern-
9 KAM-ALMAZ v. US