Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge LOURIE.
[…] Compl. ¶ 12. Those estimates of when the seized property might be returned to Kam-Almaz, however, are insufficient to allege a bailment contract. See, e.g., Llamera, 15 Cl.Ct. at 597 (noting that even though the plaintiff received “a receipt” for his seized property, the facts “did not evidence any intent to enter into a bailment agreement”). Furthermore, as the relevant regulation indicates, the fact that Kam-Almaz received a receipt in no way diminishes the characterization of Muldowan’s actions as a unilateral seizure. See 19 C.F.R. § 162.21(a) (“A receipt for seized property shall be given at the time of seizure to the person from whom the property is seized.”). Kam-Almaz also alleges that correspondence between him and the government supports the plausibility of his claim for an implied-in-fact bailment contract. But those letters do not evidence the government’s intent to enter into an enforceable implied-in-fact contract with Kam-Almaz.