PRECEDENTIAL
[…] subject to supervision by the courts and legal actions to
enforce trustees‟ fiduciary duties. And because pooled
special needs trusts must be managed by non-profit
organizations, they are similarly subject to the States‟ legal
rules for non-profits. We trust that these statutory tools are
robust enough to curtail abuses. But should States find these
tools inadequate, they are free to petition Congress to change
the Medicaid statute. Should Congress be unresponsive,
States retain the option of withdrawing from Medicaid.
49
V.D.3
The special needs requirement of Section 1414(b)(2)
attempts to restrict pooled special needs trusts to beneficiaries
with “special needs that will not be met without the trust.” 62
Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(2). The Pennsylvania statute defines
“special needs” as “those items, products or services not
covered by the medical assistance program, insurance or other
third-party liability source for which a beneficiary of a special
needs trust or his parents are personally liable and that can be
provided to the beneficiary to increase the beneficiary‟s
quality of life and to assist in and are related to the treatment
of the beneficiary‟s disability.”23 These limitations do not
appear in the Medicaid statute, which only requires that
individuals be “disabled.”24
23
The statute also provides examples: “The term may
include medical expenses, dental expenses, nursing and
custodial care, psychiatric / psychological services,