PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the law, and thus did not strike down Section 1414 in its
8
The District Court deferred consideration of one portion
of the procedural due process claim until the summary
judgment stage, at which point it concluded the claim
was moot due to its determination that the challenged
portions of Section 1414 were preempted. Given our
reversal of the District Court‟s judgment with regard to
the enforcement clause, the District Court is free to
revisit this ruling on remand. We express no opinion on
the merits of the claim.
9
The District Court concluded that the requirement of
Section 1414(b)(3)(i) that “all distributions from the trust
must be for the sole benefit of the beneficiary” mirrored
federal law and was not preempted.
20
entirety. The District Court also certified a (b)(2) class action
and appointed class counsel.
On appeal, Defendants challenge the justiciability of
Plaintiffs‟ claims, their ability to bring a private right of