PRECEDENTIAL
[…] residual here is not being passed to the deceased beneficiary‟s
estate. It is being retained by a charitable organization whose
purpose is to operate special needs trusts for the benefit of the
disabled. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(I) (requiring that a
pooled trust be “established and managed by a non-profit
association”). To the extent any part of the residual is passed
to the estate, States are free to seek repayment from those
funds. But Congress has given the trust discretion to
48
determine whether to retain the residual. We hold the
repayment provision of Section 1414 preempted by federal
law.
V.D.2
The expenditure provision of Section 1414(b)(3)(ii)
provides that “any expenditure from the trust must have a
reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary.” 62
Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(3)(ii). The Medicaid statute sets no
restrictions on the purposes for which trust funds can be
expended. Thus, the reasonable relationship requirement of
Section 1414(b)(3)(ii) transgresses congressional intent. We
hold it preempted by federal law.