PRECEDENTIAL
[…] have an injury in fact.10 Defendants note several provisions
10
Because constitutional standing is a jurisdictional
requirement, “[w]e are obliged to examine standing sua
sponte where standing has erroneously been assumed
below.” Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta, 534 U.S.
103, 110 (2001). Thus, our examination is not confined
to those arguments raised by the Defendants. But the
21
of the law that they have allegedly never attempted to
enforce. They particularly rely on arguments that: (1) they
have never challenged trust disbursements under the
expenditure provision of Section 1414(b)(3)(ii) (“any
expenditure from the trust must have a reasonable
relationship to the needs of the beneficiary”); and (2) they
have never denied eligibility to form or maintain a trust based
on the special needs provision of Section 1414(b)(2) (“The
beneficiary shall have special needs that will not be met
without the trust.”) (Appellants‟ Principal Br. at 14)
Because the provisions of Section 1414 are
severable,11 we must analyze each provision independently
for the purposes of determining whether the Plaintiffs have
standing to challenge that particular provision. See
Contractors Ass’n of E. Pa., Inc. v.