PRECEDENTIAL
[…] congressional intent – as exemplified by the text of the statute
– is clear. The Commonwealth‟s goal may be laudable, but if
Congress perceives a problem, Congress will have to fix it.
25
Professor Rosenberg‟s article notes that advocates who
lobbied Congress for the trust exceptions have expressed
their belief that the lack of an age restriction was a
“technical drafting error, created when the provision was
divided into separate sections to accommodate the
retention of the remainder by the pooled trust.”
Rosenberg, supra, 10 B.U. Pub. Int. L.J. at 129.
53
V.D.5
The enforcement provision of Section 1414(c) states:
“If at any time it appears that any of the requirements of
subsection (b) are not satisfied or the trustee refuses without
good cause to make payments from the trust for the special
needs of the beneficiary and, provided that the department or
any other public agency in this Commonwealth has a claim
against trust property, the department or other public agency
may petition the court for an order terminating the trust.” 62
Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(c). The District Court held this
provision preempted, but we believe it is a reasonable
exercise of the Commonwealth‟s retained authority to
regulate trusts. We therefore hold that the enforcement
provision is not preempted by federal law.