PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (iii) Accounts in the trust are
established solely for the benefit
of individuals who are disabled
(as defined in section 1382c(a)(3)
of this title) by the parent,
grandparent, or legal guardian of
such individuals, by such
individuals, or by a court.
(iv) To the extent that amounts
remaining in the beneficiary‟s
account upon the death of the
beneficiary are not retained by the
trust, the trust pays to the State
from such remaining amounts in
the account an amount equal to
the total amount of medical
assistance paid on behalf of the
beneficiary under the State plan
under this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4).
In 2005, Pennsylvania sought to regulate pooled trusts
(and special needs trusts more generally) by passing Section
1414, which states:
Section 1414. Special Needs Trusts. –
10
(a) A special needs trust must be approved by a
court of competent jurisdiction if required by
rules of court.
(b) A special needs trust shall comply with all
of the following:
(1) The beneficiary shall be an individual
under the age of sixty-five who is
disabled, as that term is defined in Title
XVI of the Social Security Act (49 Stat.
620, 42 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.)
(2) The beneficiary shall have special
needs that will not be met without the
trust.
(3) The trust shall provide:
(i) That all distributions from the
trust must be for the sole benefit
of the beneficiary.
(ii) That any expenditure from the
trust must have a reasonable
relationship to the needs of the
beneficiary.
(iii) That, upon the death of the
beneficiary or upon the earlier
termination of the trust, the
department and any other state
that provided medical assistance
11
to the beneficiary must be
reimbursed from the funds
remaining in the trust up to an
amount equal to the total medical
assistance paid on behalf of the
beneficiary before any other
claimant is paid: Provided,
however, That in the case of an
account in a pooled trust, the trust
shall provide that no more than
fifty percent of the amount
remaining in the beneficiary‟s
pooled trust account may be
retained by the trust without any
obligation to reimburse the
department.
....
(c) If at any time it appears that any of the
requirements of subsection (b) are not satisfied
or the trustee refuses without good cause to
make payments from the trust for the special
needs of the beneficiary and, provided that the
department or any other public agency in this
Commonwealth has a claim against trust
property, the department or other public agency
may petition the court for an order terminating
the trust.
....
12
(f) As used in this section, the following words
and phrases shall have the following meanings:
....