delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Respondent wife challenges the District Court’s finding as to her indebtedness, arguing that the court erred in failing to find that she owes $5,000 in attorney fees and in reducing her maintenance from the original award of $250 per month to $200 per month. We find these contentions to be without substance.
The prerequisites for a maintenance award are set forth in section 40-4-203, MCA:
“Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
“(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and
“(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or cir*263cumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.