Rierson v. State
[…] Other*73wise, as in this case, an administrative agency can act in excess of its authority, a ground provided in section 2-4-704, MCA, for which an administrative decision can be set aside, and never be called to account in a court of law because the statute of limitations may have run on the cause which the agency incorrectly assumed jurisdiction to decide.

The majority opinion does not deal with our contentions respecting the judicial review statute for administrative cases, section 2-4-702, MCA, and particularly, it has not looked at that statute with respect to the statute of limitations on “independent” or intermingled causes. Again, the first paragraph of that section provides:

“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by statute.” Section 2-4-702(l)(a), MCA. (Emphasis added.)

That quoted statute contemplates, in our view, full judicial review not only of causes with which the administrative agency has authority to act upon, but also cases where it violates its constitutional or statutory provisions.