dissenting:
[…] Sec*81tion 45-2-201, although imprecisely and inartfully drafted, is designed as a guide in determining the inner and outer limits of causation with respect to the three statutory mental states— “purposely,” “knowingly,” and “negligently.” Where the charge is that a defendant “purposely or knowingly” caused a result, the test is whether the result was “within the contemplation or purpose” of the defendant. Section 45-2-201(2). The statute also sets forth two circumstances in which defendant will be held responsible even though the precise result was not within the contemplation or purpose of the defendant.
First, “if the result differs from that contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is affected or that the injury or harm caused is less than contemplated. Section 45-2-201(2)(a), MCA. (Emphasis added.)
Second, if “the result involves the same kind of harm or injury as contemplated but the precise harm or injury was different or occurred in a different way, unless the actual result is too remote or accidental to have a bearing on the offender’s liability or on the gravity of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45-2-201(2)(b), MCA.