dissenting:
[…] If one acts knowingly, he also acts negligently, the majority concludes, and therefore it is not inconsistent for a jury to decide in count I that a defendant acted “knowingly” and that in count II that defendant acted “negligently.” But I do not agree with the majority reasoning. It is inconsistent for a defendant to simultaneously have two mental states. However, a statute requires, and I see no constitutional impediments, that if a lower mental state is alleged, and a higher mental state is proved, one cannot avoid criminal responsibility because of this technicality. Section 45-2-102, MCA, provides:
“When the law provides that negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely.” (Emphasis added.)
The essence of this statute is to declare as a matter of law that if one is proved to have acted “knowingly,” he cannot avoid a conviction where the required mental state is only that he acted “negligently.”