dissenting:
[…] This statutory scheme for the mental state is further explained in the Montana Criminal Code 1972 (1980 rev.ed.), where the annotators state:
“. . . Similarly, state of mind is made an explicit element of the offense with knowledge or purpose required under subsections (a), (c), and (d) and negligence required under subsection (b) ...” (Emphasis added.) Page 167.
Another statute attempts to explain what proof will satisfy the mental element where it must be proved that one acted “negligently” or that one acted “knowingly.” Section 45-2-102, MCA, provides:
“When the law provides that negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely.”
This statute is also explained in Montana Criminal Code 1972 Annotated (1980 rev. ed.):
“This section is intended to obviate any possible misunderstanding as to what mental state will satisfy the requirements of each statutory provision.