dissenting:
[…] Perhaps that Board will also see the blatant unfairness of the conviction and of the sentence imposed as a result of that conviction.
The trial court heaped insult upon injury by sentencing defendant to a maximum 6 months for the count II lesser-included assault conviction, and by ordering that this six month sentence be served in prison consecutively to service of the 20 year felony assault conviction. The trial court overstepped its bounds. The 6 month prison sentence is illegal. The penalty for misdemeanor assault is set out in section 45-5-201(2), MCA, which provides that “a person convicted of assault shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both.” (Emphasis added.) This statute expressly provides for imprisonment to be in the county jail, and the sentence of imprisonment in the state prison, to be served consecutively to the 20 year prison sentence, is invalid.