In re the Mental Health of R.J.W.
[…] Specifically, in order to commit someone, the State must prove:

“(a) the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder; and
“(b) the mental disorder has resulted in self-inflicted injury or injury to others or the imminent threat thereof or has deprived the person afflicted of the ability to protect his life or health.”

Section 53-21-126(4), MCA.

Upon review this Court must evaluate whether these statutory standards were met by the State as found by the District Court.

*423RJW concedes that he suffers from a mental disorder under Section 53-21-126(4)(a), MCA, but he argues the State did not produce adequate evidence that one of the three possible statutory criteria resulted because of the mental disorder.

The standard of proof is set forth in Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.

“The standard of proof in any hearing held pursuant to this section is proof beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other matters, except that mental disorders shall be evidence to a reasonable medical certainty. Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others shall be evidenced by overt acts, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.”

On appeal this Court will look to the sufficiency of the evidence in reviewing this civil proceeding and will view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prevailing party. Lima School District No. 12 and Elementary School District of Beaverhead County v.