delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The mother contends that the District Court erred in several respects. She contends that there were inadequate grounds to terminate her parental rights, that the evidence was insufficient to support termination, and that the termination therefore constitutes an abuse of discretion by the district court.
We disagree. The applicable criteria for termination are set out at § 41-3-609, MCA, which provides:
*272“41-3-609. Criteria for termination. (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that the circumstances contained in subsection (l)(a), (l)(b), or (l)(c), as follows, exist:
“(c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: