Mosely v. Lake County
[…] jurisdiction over misdemeanors punishable by a fine not exceeding $500, and concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts over misdemeanors punishable by a fine *208exceeding $500. Sections 3-10-303(1) and 3-10-303(3), MCA. Notwithstanding these general jurisdictional grants, however, the legislature set forth a specific grant of jurisdiction to the justices’ courts with regard to fish and game violations: justices’ courts have jurisdiction “of all violations of fish and game statutes punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.” Section 3-10-303(2), MCA.

The statute which Mosely was charged with violating, Section 87-5-721, MCA, is inarguably a fish and game statute. As amended by the legislature in 1991, a violation of the statute is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine “up to the amount necessary to eliminate or mitigate the effects of the violation.” Id. In other words, the legislature set no limit whatsoever on the fine which could be imposed as punishment for violating the statute.