dissenting.
[…] For this purpose, injury means physical injury. A person may not be involuntarily committed to a mental health facility or detained for evaluation and treatment because the person is ... suffering from a mental disorder unless the condition causes the person to be seriously mentally ill within the meaning of this part.
Section 53-21-102(15), MCA (emphasis added). “Emergency situation” is statutorily defined to mean “a situation in which any person is in imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm from the activity of a person who appears to be seriously mentally ill.” Section 53-21-102(4), MCA.
Nothing of record relied on by the Court establishes that the necessary circumstances existed here to support the emergency detention of G.P. As a result, I conclude that the detention was not legal.