delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The District Court correctly concluded that the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the children would be best served by the termination of Steven’s parental rights.
¶47 Accordingly, we hold that the District Court did not err in terminating Steven’s parental rights.
¶48 2. Did the District Court err when it denied Steven visitation with the children after terminating his parental rights?
¶49 Steven argues that § 41-3-445(5), MCA, provides legal authority for the District Court to allow visitation for a parent whose rights are terminated. Subsection (5) provides in part:
In its discretion, the court may enter any other order that it determines to be in the best interests of the child that does not conflict with the options provided in subsection (6) ....
¶50 In the matter currently before this Court, we need not analyze whether the granting of visitation to a parent whose parental rights have been terminated conflicts with any portion of subsection (6). Subsection (5) allows a district court discretion to enter any other order that it determines “to be in the best interests” of the children. Accordingly, the District Court concluded:
If [Steven] cannot provide stability, continuity and the basic parenting skill that his children need, it is unfair to the children to continue his parental rights with supervised visitation.