In re T.P.
[…] Here, I write separately to expand on my views that certain evidentiary requirements apply in a commitment or recommitment hearing, documents merely filed with a clerk of court are not “evidence” of their contents in the context of such a hearing, and a district court may not properly base its findings on filed documents that are not admitted into evidence at a hearing.

¶26 The first inquiry under the clearly erroneous test is whether substantial evidence supports a challenged finding. See In re T.S.D., ¶ 13; Mental Health of L.C.B., 253 Mont, at 6, 830 P.2d at 1302. Section 26-1-101(2), MCA, defines “evidence” as “the means of ascertaining in a judicial proceeding the truth respecting a question of fact, including but not limited to witness testimony, writings, physical *159objects, or other things presented to the senses.” The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side.