dissents.
[…] dissents.
¶25 I dissent from the Court’s disposition of Issue Two. I would reverse the Youth Court’s conclusion that G.T.M. had the capacity to stand trial and appreciate that his conduct was wrong. I would not reach Issue One.
¶26 The standard for determining whether a criminal defendant is mentally competent to stand trial is set forth in § 46-14-103, MCA (2007). That section states that “[a] person who, as a result of mental *206disease or defect or developmental disability, is unable to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person’s own defense may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” We have also explained that the standard for determining whether an individual is competent to stand trial is whether that person has “ ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding-and whether he has a rational as well as factual