dissenting.
[…] The question remains whether those mislabeled findings are sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion that defendant had the capacity to stand trial.
B. Failure to Make a Finding as to Defendant’s Ability to Reasonably Assist in His Defense.
I would hold that the findings mischaracterized as conclusions are not themselves sufficient to support the trial court’s determination of capacity. Our General Assembly has set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) the issues that a trial judge must address in deciding a defendant’s capacity to proceed to trial. That statute states:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.”
Id. As our Supreme Court has explained: “ ‘[This] statute provides three separate tests in the disjunctive. If a defendant is deficient under any of these tests he or she does not have the capacity to proceed.’” State v. Davis, 349 N.C. 1, 21, 506 S.E.2d 455, 466 (1998) (quoting State v.