delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] L.K. -S., ¶ 15 (citing In re Mental Health of C.R.C., 2004 MT 389, ¶ 16, 325 Mont. 133, 104 P.3d 1065 and In re Mental Health of T.J.D., 2002 MT 24, ¶ 20, 308 Mont. 222, 41 P.3d 323).
¶14 An appeal from an order of involuntary commitment is not moot despite the appellant’s release, since the issues are capable of repetition, yet otherwise would evade review. In re Mental Health of D.V., 2007 MT 351, ¶ 32, 340 Mont. 319, 174 P.3d 503.
DISCUSSION
¶15 1. Whether the District Court improperly disregarded C.R.’s hearing testimony.
¶16 Section 53-21-126, MCA, details the standard of proof, procedural requirements and criteria that a court must apply when considering a petition for civil commitment. The standard of proof in commitment proceedings is “beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other matters.” Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. Commitment is appropriate if the court determines, first, that the respondent suffers from a mental disorder and, second, that one of the following criteria has been met: