delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] (d) whether the respondent’s mental disorder, as demonstrated by the respondent’s recent acts or omissions, will, if untreated, predictably result in deterioration of the respondent’s mental condition to the point at which the respondent will become a danger to self or to others or will be unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety. Predictability may be established by the respondent’s relevant medical history.
Section 53-21-126(1), MCA; see § 53-21-127(7) (“Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter.”).