delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] C.R. argues that he had “a right to at least be offered a court appointed friend” and the District Court’s failure to “investigate, inquire and/or offer C.R. a friend” justifies reversal of its decision. (Emphasis added.) ¶24 C.R. points out that under § 53-21-121(2)(f), MCA, a petition for commitment must include “the name and address of any person whom the county attorney believes might be willing and able to be appointed as friend of respondent,” and that here, “the Petition merely stated ‘unknown.’ ” (Emphasis added.) The permissive language of the statute does not support an argument that the county attorney is obligated to provide the name of a willing friend if the county attorney knows of no person willing to assist the respondent.