delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, the District Court’s findings were not clearly erroneous.
¶21 2. Whether the District Court’s failure to offer C.R. a court-appointed friend violated C.R.’s statutory or constitutional rights.
¶22 Prior to 2009, respondents in civil commitment proceedings had a statutory right to a court-appointed friend. Section 53-21-122(2), MCA (2007) (“The judge shall appoint a professional person and a friend of respondent...”). In 2009, the Legislature amended § 53-21-122, MCA, which now provides, “If the court finds that an appropriate person is willing and able to perform the functions of a friend of respondent as set out in this part and the respondent personally or through counsel consents, the court shall appoint the person as the friend of respondent.” Section 53-21-122(2)(b), MCA. The statute mandates appointment of a friend only when the court has determined that an appropriate person is willing to perform that function; it does not obligate the court to seek out, investigate, or offer a friend when, as here, none was presented.