delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] CHS’s submission of Remsha’s affidavit, with a conclusory statement that DOR failed to equalize, did not suffice to meet CHS’s burden of establishing a genuine issue of material fact.
¶35 Thus, we conclude the District Court was correct in granting DOR summary judgment on this claim, which was not within the scope of a declaratory judgment action.
¶36 Issue Three: Was DOR’s assessment of CHS’s property made too late for tax year 2009?
¶37 Section 15-8-201(1), MCA, provides that, “between January 1 and the first Monday of August in each year, [DOR shall] ascertain the names of all taxable inhabitants and assess all property subject to taxation in each county.” The third claim in CHS’s complaint for declaratory judgment is that DOR’s 2009 assessment of its property was not timely.