April 16 2013
[…] market value of property under a property tax unless the challenge is to the
legality of a particular methodology that is being applied to similarly
situated taxpayers[.]
The parties agree that Albright v. State, 281 Mont. 196, 933 P.2d 815 (1997), is the
foundation for discussion of which “methods or procedures of assessment” may be
6
challenged directly in a district court under § 15-1-406, MCA.
¶19 Albright was a challenge to the constitutionality of the statewide reappraisal of all
residential and commercial property in Montana between 1987 and 1992, pursuant to
§ 15-7-111, MCA. The case involved application of two statutory requirements. Section
15-8-111(1)-(2)(a), MCA, required that “[a]ll taxable property must be assessed at 100%
of its market value except as otherwise provided. Market value is the value at which
property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller[.]” Section
15-7-112, MCA, required that “[t]he same method of appraisal and assessment shall be
used in each county of the state to the end that comparable property with similar true
market values and subject to taxation in Montana shall have substantially equal taxable