April 16 2013
[…] issue of material fact as to whether DOR acted illegally or improperly by failing to
equalize its valuation of CHS’s property with similar properties. CHS’s submission of
Remsha’s affidavit, with a conclusory statement that DOR failed to equalize, did not
suffice to meet CHS’s burden of establishing a genuine issue of material fact.
¶35 Thus, we conclude the District Court was correct in granting DOR summary
judgment on this claim, which was not within the scope of a declaratory judgment action.
¶36 Issue Three: Was DOR’s assessment of CHS’s property made too late for tax year
2009?
¶37 Section 15-8-201(1), MCA, provides that, “between January 1 and the first
Monday of August in each year, [DOR shall] ascertain the names of all taxable
inhabitants and assess all property subject to taxation in each county.” The third claim in
CHS’s complaint for declaratory judgment is that DOR’s 2009 assessment of its property
was not timely.
¶38 In Albright, 281 Mont. at 218, 933 P.2d at 829, we ruled that a statutory
requirement that property be “assessed” by a date certain did not equate to a requirement
13