In re E.A.L.
[…] We disagree.

¶9 The circumstances in which and the process by which a person may be involuntarily committed are strictly controlled by statute. In re Mental Health of E.P.B., 2007 MT 224, ¶ 7, 339 Mont. 107, 168 P.3d 662. A district court may only order commitment after finding both that the respondent suffers from a mental disorder and that he or she satisfies at least one of four criteria. Sections 53-21-126(1) and -127(7), MCA. One such criterion is that “because of a mental disorder, there is an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others.” Section 53-21-126(l)(c), MCA. If this is the basis on which a district court orders commitment, imminent threat of injury must be proved by overt acts or omissions. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA.