In re E.A.L.
[…] Moreover, we cannot say, as E.A.L. seems to encourage us to do, that the testimony of one witness is insufficient to prove that commitment is justified. Indeed, the Legislature seems to have indicated that in commitment proceedings the testimony of a professional person that has evaluated the respondent may provide a sufficient basis for a district court to order commitment. See § 53-21-126(4), MCA (stating that a professional person’s testimony about whether a respondent requires commitment “is insufficient unless accompanied by evidence from the professional person or others” that any of the criteria listed in § 53-21-126(1), MCA, have been fulfilled) (emphasis added).