[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] minor” under § 1101(a)(43)(A). Specifically, he argues that, because § 827.03(1)
lacks any explicit sexual element, it does not fall under § 1101(a)(43)(A).2
Further, he argues that the BIA erred by applying the modified categorical
approach, when this Court had already defined “sexual abuse of a minor” in
Padilla-Reyes for the purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(A). However, our precedent
makes clear that an immigration court must apply either the categorical or
modified categorical approach to determine whether a person’s prior conviction
qualifies as an “aggravated felony” under § 1101(a)(43). Therefore, it was not
2
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 827.03(1) defines child abuse as:
(a) Intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child;
(b) An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or
mental injury to a child; or
(c) Active encouragement of any person to commit an act that results or could
reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.
4
error for the BIA to employ the modified categorical approach, even though this
Court has provided a definition of “sexual abuse of a minor” under
§ 1101(a)(43)(A).3
In determining whether a guilty plea under § 827.03(1) constitutes “sexual