In re Giacometto
[…] Quite simply, the funds in an HSA are not “expressly earmarked for the sole purpose” of medical costs. Archer, ¶ 19. Indeed, the Court’s emphasis on the State and Federal regulation of the account is mere window-dressingbecause it is nonetheless expressly permissible for Giacometto to use the account for any purpose of his choosing. See § 15-61-203(1), MCA (an account holder “may withdraw money from the individual’s medical care savings account for any purpose other than an eligible medical expense ....”). The true distinguishing point between the Court’s decision and our decision in Archer is that the account here has “health” in its title, while the contract in Archer did not.