Folsom v. Montana Public Employees' Ass'n
[…] Folsom v. Montana Public Employees' Ass'n

JUSTICE SANDEFUR,

specially concurring.

¶68 I obviously concur in all aspects of the Court’s Opinion as far as it goes. Because I believe the issue is squarely before us by necessary implication from the District Court’s ruling and the parties’ cross-arguments on Issues 1 and 6, it is incumbent on us to reach and resolve Issue 5 rather than merely kick the can down the road without guidance on remand to the District Court and the litigating parties. Therefore, pursuant to § 3-2-204(3), MCA (in reversing and remanding this “court must pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal and necessary to the final determination of the case”) (emphasis added), I would further *335reach and resolve Issue 5 as follows.