Ramos v. Baldor Specialty Foods, Inc.
[…] Id. They insist that the teams of pickers do not constitute
customarily recognized departments or subdivisions as defined in the regulations, because
each team performs the same tasks as other teams at the same time and in the same
warehouse, and that the executive exemption therefore does not apply to captains.
11
The regulations define “a customarily recognized department or subdivision” as “a
unit” that “must have a permanent status and a continuing function,” as opposed to “a
mere collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of
jobs.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a). The regulations provide the illustrative example of “a
large employer’s human resources department,” which “might have subdivisions for labor
relations, pensions and other benefits, equal employment opportunity, and personnel
management, each of which has a permanent status and function.” Id. However, the
regulations go on to explain that the concept of a customarily recognized department or
subdivision is flexible: each unit “need not be physically within the employer’s
establishment and may move from place to place,” and merely because an “employee
works in more than one location does not invalidate the exemption if other factors show
that the employee is actually in charge of a recognized unit with a continuing function in
the organization.” Id. § 541.103(c). In addition, “[c]ontinuity of the same subordinate
personnel is not essential to the existence of recognized unit with a continuing function”:
An otherwise exempt employee will not lose the exemption
merely because the employee draws and supervises workers
from a pool or supervises a team of workers drawn from other
recognized units, if other factors are present that indicate that
the employee is in charge of a recognized unit with a