The ordinances set out seven pay grades, designated BBS 3 through BBS 9. Each of the pay
[…] The trial court denied Hammond damages for lost wages after the passage of the 1986-87 appropriation ordinance on the theory that such ordinance repealed the pay-level ordinance by implication.
A city of the second class, such as Broken Bow, can repeal an ordinance only by enacting a later ordinance which contains the entire text, as amended, of the earlier ordinance or section being amended, along with a statement that the earlier version is repealed. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-614 (Reissue 1987) (“no ordinance or section thereof shall be revised or amended unless the new ordinance contains the entire ordinance or section as revised or amended”). The “Pay Increases to Officials and Employees” section of the 1986-87 appropriation ordinance *442does not establish any pay ranges for particular positions, as does the pay-level ordinance, nor does it provide wage rates and salary review intervals, as does the rates-and-steps ordinance.