Mathis v. Warden
[…] Cupp, 459 P.2d 448 (Ore. 1969); In re Tahl, 460 P.2d 449 (Cal. 1969). See also State v. Vantrump, 170 N.W.2d 435 (Iowa 1969).

It would be impossible for a trial court to foresee and explain *445to each accused who pleads guilty the full extent of all the collateral consequences of his plea, therefore we find that the appellant’s plea of guilty was voluntarily and understandingly given, while his counsel was present, and that the trial court did not err in denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

Affirmed.

Collins, C. J., Zenoff, Mowbray, and Thompson, JJ., concur.

NRS 213.110: “1. Subject to the provisions of NRS 213.120, the board [state board of parole commissioners] shall have power to establish rules and regulations under which any prisoner who is now or hereafter may be imprisoned in the state prison and who has not previously been more than three times convicted of a felony and served a term in a penal institution, or who is imprisoned in a county jail, may be allowed to go upon parole outside of the buildings or inclosures, but to remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of the board and subject at any time to be taken within the inclosure of the state prison or county jail.”

NRS 174.035(1): “A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty or, with the consent of the court, nolo contendere.