Mathis v. Warden
[…] NRS 174.035(1): “A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty or, with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. The court may refuse .to accept a plea of guilty, and shall not accept such plea or a plea of nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and consequences of the plea.”