United States v. Sean Francis
[…] UNITED STATES v. FRANCIS 3 I. A. The statutory provision that permits civil commitment for sexually dangerous individuals is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4248, which is part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (the Act), Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587.1 As relevant to this case, the statute provides that individ- uals in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons (BOP) who are sexually dangerous may be committed civilly after the expira- tion of their federal prison sentences. 18 U.S.C. § 4248. A "sexually dangerous person" is defined as one "who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5).