Anaya v. State
[…] State v. Valenzuela, 567 P.2d 1190, 1192 (Ariz. 1977); Ariz. Rev. Stats., Rules of Crim. Pro. 27.7(b)(3) (West Supp. 1978-79). See State v. Brown, 532 P.2d 167, 172-73 (Ariz.App. 1975) (probation officer’s testimony from hospital report as to probationer’s urine content was found reliable). A Washington court has found no violation of due process when alleged hearsay testimony and exhibits were not exclusively relied upon to establish the central issue. State v. Smith, 539 P.2d 101, 103 (Wash.App. 1975).

Moreover, NRS 51.075(1) provides, “A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer assurances of accuracy not likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a witness, even though he is available.” Finally, our evidence code exempts revocation proceedings from its general application. NRS 47.020(3)(c). I find that the testimony in question carried with it the indicia of reliability contemplated by statute.