By the Court,
[…] See note 8, supra. Rather, this order was first brought to this court’s attention by respondent Judge Schouweiler in his opposition to petitioner’s motion for reconsideration or rehearing. Despite this, petitioner failed to file a reply to the opposition and address this supplemental order.
Additionally, we refused to accept petitioner’s contention that, as long as a district attorney maintained his “qualifications” to hold office under NRS 252.010, i.e., Nevada residency and a license to practice law, he can never be disqualified from proceeding in a particular matter.
NRS 173.065 states:
The judge of the court having jurisdiction may in extreme cases, upon affidavit filed with him of the commission of a crime, require all available evidence to be delivered to the attorney general for prosecution, if the district attorney refuses to prosecute any person for such crime.
NRS 50.090 provides: