By the Court,
[…] NRS 175.186 correspondingly restricts jury instructions:
1. In any prosecution for sexual assault or statutory sexual seduction or for an assault with intent to commit, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit either crime, the term “unchaste character” may not be used with reference to the alleged victim of the crime in any instruction to the jury.
2. In a prosecution for sexual assault or statutory sexual seduction, the court may not give any instructions to the jury to the effect that it is difficult to prove or establish the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
NRS 48.069 provides:
In any prosecution for sexual assault or for assault with intent to commit, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit a sexual assault, if the accused desires to present evidence of any previous sexual conduct of the victim of the crime to prove the victim’s consent:
1. The accused shall first submit to the court a written offer of proof, accompanied by a sworn statement of the specific facts that he expects to prove and pointing out the relevance of the facts to the issue of the victim’s consent.
2. If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court
*443shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the victim regarding the offer of proof.
3. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court determines that the offered evidence:
(a) Is relevant to the issue of consent; and
(b) Is not required to be excluded under NRS 48.035, the court shall make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the accused and the nature of the questions which he is permitted to ask. The accused may then present evidence or question the victim pursuant to the order.
NRS 172.145 provides, in part:
1. The grand jury is not bound to hear evidence for the defendant.
2. If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, he shall submit it to the grand jury.