By the Court,
[…] *443shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the victim regarding the offer of proof.
3. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court determines that the offered evidence:
(a) Is relevant to the issue of consent; and
(b) Is not required to be excluded under NRS 48.035, the court shall make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the accused and the nature of the questions which he is permitted to ask. The accused may then present evidence or question the victim pursuant to the order.
NRS 172.145 provides, in part:
1. The grand jury is not bound to hear evidence for the defendant.
2. If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, he shall submit it to the grand jury.
Although the district attorney is precluded from presenting evidence of prior sexual conduct to the grand jury, Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), requires disclosure to the accused, upon request, of such evidence where it is material either to guilt or punishment.