By the Court,
[…] In re Report Washoe Co. Grand Jury, 95 Nev. 121, 126-27, 590 P.2d 622, 625-26 (1979) (emphasis added). Thus, we concluded that the district court had not undertaken review or supervision of the performance of the grand jury that exceeded its jurisdiction or infringed upon powers exclusive to the executive branch of government.
We also rejected petitioner’s argument that the district court lacks jurisdiction to disqualify a prosecutor prior to the filing of a charging document in a criminal matter and to appoint a special prosecutor. As we noted in our order, NRS 252.100(1) specifically provides, in relevant part:
If the district attorney ... for any reason is disqualified from acting in any matter coming before the court, the court may appoint some other person to perform the duties of the district attorney. . . .