By the Court,
[…] The deputy district attorney’s conduct before the grand jury is therefore clearly a matter of legitimate concern, and validates the conclusion of the district court that the case had not been properly presented.
*442B. VIOLATION OF RAPE SHIELD LAW
It also appears from the transcript that the deputy district attorney presented improper evidence to the grand jury of the complainants’ asserted reputations for promiscuity and specific instances of their prior sexual encounters in violation of NRS 172.135(2) and Nevada’s rape shield law. “The grand jury can receive none but legal evidence, and the best evidence in degree, to the exclusion of hearsay or secondary evidence.” NRS 172.135(2). In 1975, Nevada, joining the vast majority of jurisdictions, passed statutes limiting the admissibility at trial of evidence concerning the sexual history of a complaining witness in a rape or sexual assault case.