By the Court,
[…] These witnesses were available for the Grand Jury on March 26 and would have been made available to the Grand Jury on April 10. These and other witnesses, as weil as the targets, were not sent away until the Grand Jury indicated they were finished with receiving evidence for the day. Your affiant was further aware that the office of Sergeant Putnam and Deputy Jenkins is in the courthouse building and that even if the Grand Jury had changed their minds and desired more witnesses on the 26th and wished to go further behind schedule, they would have been available for testimony.
NRS 172.097(1) provides that “[t]he district judge impaneling a grand jury shall supervise its proceedings.” Respondent Schouweiler impaneled and supervised the grand jury that heard this case in 1986. Apparently because respondent Judge Wright is the present Chief Judge of the Second Judicial District Court, she signed the order as the person responsible for supervision of the grand jury currently