By the Court,
[…] Rather, the district attorney’s duties and powers are prescribed by the legislature and are statutorily defined in NRS 252.110. Consequently, we concluded that the doctrine of separation of powers is inapplicable.
Further, we noted that control of the grand jury’s functions is not vested in the district attorney or his office and that the grand jury should function independently of the prosecution. The grand jury performs as an adjunct to the judicial branch of the government and, as such, is not integrated within the executive branch. Significantly, NRS 172.097(1) expressly provides that “[t]he district judge impaneling a grand jury shall supervise its proceedings.” See also NRS 172.047. Thus, our order concluded that, even under the concept of separation of powers, the supervision of the grand jury is committed to the judicial branch of the government. As this court has previously stated in a case involving the Washoe County District Attorney’s Office: