State of Nevada Employees Ass'n v. Daines
[…] A writ of mandamus may issue to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station and where títere is no plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law. See NRS 34.160; Choose Life Campaign ‘90’ v. Del Papa, 106 Nev. 802, 801 P.2d 1384 (1990). Accordingly, we grant this petition.

Mowbray, C. J., Springer, Steffen and Young, JJ., and Kosach, D. J.,6 concur.

NRS 227.160 (emphasis added) provides, in pertinent part:

1. The state controller shall:
(a) Audit all claims against the state, for the payment of which an appropriation or authorization has been made but of which the amount has not been definitely fixed by law, which have been examined and passed upon by the state board of examiners, or which have been presented to the board and not examined and passed upon by it within 30 days from their presentation.
(b) Allow of those claims mentioned in paragraph (a) as not having been passed upon by the state board of examiners within 30 days after presentation the whole, or such portion thereof as he deems just and legal; and of claims examined and passed upon by the state board of examiners, such an amount as he decrees just and legal not exceeding the amount allowed by the board.
3. For the purpose of satisfying himself of the justness and legality of any claim, he may examine witnesses under oath and receive and consider documentary evidence in addition to that furnished him by the state board of examiners. He shall draw warrants on the state treasurer for such amounts as he allows of the character above described, and also for all claims of which the amount has been definitely fixed by law and for the payment of which an appropriation or authorization has been made.