State of Nevada Employees Ass'n v. Daines
[…] This provision empowers the board of examiners to examine claims (except salaries or compensation of officers) against the state before the legislature passes upon such claims; there are no *22provisions in this section allowing the board to defer payment of a legislatively enacted salary increase after the act has been signed into law by the governor. Therefore, we conclude that there is no constitutional authority for the action of the board.

Respondent contends that the board’s action was authorized by NRS 353.225, which provides for a reserve to meet emergencies. NRS 353.225 (emphasis added) provides:

1. In order to provide some degree of flexibility to meet emergencies arising during each fiscal year in the expenditures for the state distributive school account in the state general fund and for operation and maintenance of the various departments, institutions and agencies of the executive department of the state government, the chief, with the approval in writing of the governor, may require the state controller or the head of each such department, institution or agency to set aside a reserve in such amount as the chief may determine, out of the total amount appropriated or out of other funds available from any source whatever to the department, institution or agency.
2. At any time during the fiscal year this reserve or any portion of it may be returned to the appropriation or other fund to which it belongs and may be added to any one or more of the allotments, if the chief so orders in writing.

This statute authorizes “the chief’ of the Budget Division of the Department of Administration, with the approval of the governor, to require the controller of the heads of various agencies within the executive branch of government to set aside reserves to meet emergencies.